2016 EJK Bookmaking Competition Winners

Share
   

City-wide Winners

Some Skyscrapers Are…, by Roberto Quesada (Grade 5), P.S. 63, Old South School, Queens; Teacher: Maria Panotopoulou; Librarian: Kathleen Fleischmann-Cavanagh; Principal: Diane Marino

A-Z Inventions Through History, by Sarah Cheung (Grade 8), I.S. 141, The Steinway School, Queens; Teachers: Elisa Barresi, Victoria Iocco; Principal: Miranda Pavlou

My Life as a Dandelion, by Crystal Ng (Grade 10); Brooklyn Technical H.S., Brooklyn; Teacher: Monica Rowley; Principal: Randy Asher

Borough Winners

Grade 3-5

Intergalactic Cats Save the Day, by Amarion Kent (Grade 5); P.S. 137, John L. Bernstein, Manhattan; Teacher: Denise Rossitto; Principal: Sarah Pinto

Journey, A Story of a Salmon Named Amy, by Ava Johnson (Grade 4); P.S. 98, The Douglaston School, Queens; Teacher: Amy Kuchynsky; Principal: Lena Kim

My Journey Through Music, by Kelly Chin (Grade 5); P.S. 264, Bay Ridge Elementary School for the Arts, Brooklyn; Teacher: Kristen Meehan; Principal: Patrice Edison

George the Robot Boy, by Amiri Francis (Grade 4); P.S.16, Wakefield School, Bronx; Teachers: Veronica Doherty, Sharon Eisenson; Principal: Yvonne Williams

Star Spangled Julie, by Daria Minhas and Zoe Ng (Grade 5); P.S./I.S. 229, The Dyker School, Brooklyn; Teachers: Tanis Coniglione, John Carrai; Librarian: Ann Keegan; Principal: Robert Zappulla

Grade 6-8

A Banana for Nana, by Jevina Wong (Grade 8); I.S. 239, Mark Twain Intermediate School for the Gifted and Talented, Brooklyn; Teacher: Michele Wallach; Principal: Karen Ditolla

Hero, by Emma Crowley (Grade 8); M.S. 51, William Alexander, Brooklyn; Teacher: Shelly Cunningham;; Principal: Lenore Berner

If Animals Could Talk, I Wonder…, by Jamie Morales (Grade 6); P723X@P.S./I.S.189, Bronx; Teachers: Roberta Klapper, Andrea Marte; Principal: Shante Chunn

[Insert Something Profound], by Aayusha Duwadi (Grade 8); Hunter’s Point Community Middle School, Queens; Teacher: Lucinda Kalin; Principal: Sarah Goodman

The Sounds of Winter in New York City, by Matheus Duplessy and Willie Dong (Grade 6); P.S. 77, Brooklyn; Teachers: Amie Robinson, Chad Grossman; Principal: Ebony Russell

Grade 9-12

A Race with the Gods, by Joshua Ayala (Grade 12); Bard H.S. Early College, Queens; Teachers: Jennifer Merdjan, Valeri Thomson; Principal: Valeri Thomson

Adventure in Japan, by Nicholas Douglas and Matthew Lawrence (Grade 12), P.S. 77, Brooklyn; Teachers: Amie Robinson, Devon O’Shanecy; Principal: Ebony Russell;

Journey Through Nature, by Yordi Rodriguez (Grade 12); New Explorers H.S., Bronx; Teacher: Liza Wax; Principal: Lisa Luft

Make Dreams Come True, by Kawen Kuang (Grade 10); New Utrecht H.S., Brooklyn, Teacher: Adrienne Mikulka; Principal: Maureen Goldfarb

The Lonely Can, by Michael Jean (Grade 11); Cultural Academy for the Arts and Sciences, Brooklyn; Teacher: Maryann McCabe; Principal: Diane Varano

The Thing Forgotten, by Erlina Cahyadi and Juliana Feng (Grade 12), Maspeth H.S., Queens; Teacher: Adam Gordon; Principal: Khurshid Abdul-Mutakabbir

Honorable Mentions

A-Z About Antarctica, by Jason Jiang (Grade 4); P.S. 48, William G. Wilcox, Staten Island, Teacher: Christine Gross; Principal: Jacqueline Mammolito

Bella The Magic Dog, by Yingyu Lei and Sanella Beharovic (Grade 5); P.S. 255, Barbara Reing, Brooklyn, Teachers: Rachel Karlin, Miriam Rankin; Principal: Kelly McCann

Friend, by Luke Macwan (Grade 5); P.S. 29, Bardwell School, Staten Island; Teacher: Rose Mary Castro; Librarian: Nina Hansen; Principal: Linda Manfredi

Wonder Island, by Jayla Lafortune (Grade 5); P.S. 38, The Rosedale School, Queens; Teacher: Theodora Zavala; Principal: Julia Soussis

A Mid-Autumn Moon, by Matilda Sieger (Grade 7); M.S./H.S. 141, The Riverdale/ Kingsbridge Academy, Bronx; Librarian: Julia Loving; Principal: Lori O’Mara

Bella’s One Day Vacation, by Dominique Cichocki and Isiac Ayala (Grade 6); P53@I.S. 562, Brooklyn; Teachers: Judith Tantleff-Napoli, Amy Williams; Principal: Heather Leykam

How to Fly a Rocket Ship, by Doris Morales (Grade 11); Queens Metropolitan H.S., Queens; Librarian: Debra Firestone; Principal: Greg Dutton

Slow Down for Poesy, by Ruby Lowery (Grade 11); LaGuardia H.S. of Music, Art and Performing Arts, Manhattan; Teacher: Cynthia Chatman; Principal: Lisa Mars


The Ezra Jack Keats Foundation, in partnership with the NYC Department of Education, announced the city-wide winners of the 2015 Ezra Jack Keats Bookmaking Competition: