City-wide Winners

Journey to the Stars,  by Gianluca Pellegrini and Ping Wen Lin
Grade 5, P.S./I.S. 229 The Dyker School, Brooklyn
Teachers: Marie Dorval, Tanis Coniglione; Librarian: Ann Keegan; Principal: Robert Zappulla
EJK_Bookmaking_2014_WinnersNew York City, by Alex Trinidad and Brian Tzic
Grade 8, P77K, District 75, Brooklyn
Teachers: Amie Robinson, Devon O’Shanecy; Principal: Merryl Redner-Cohen
In Praise of Plants: Part V, by Aleksandra Stanisavljevic
Grade 12, Stuyvesant High School, Manhattan
Teacher: Leslie Bernstein; Principal: Jie Zhang

 


Borough Winners

Elementary

Angelfish’s Wish, by Stephan Brown
Grade 3, P368K@P.S.120 Star Academy, District 75, Brooklyn
Teachers: Sibel Kececioglu, Nicole Apostolou; Principal: Joycelyn Nedd
The Dog Who Saved the Day, by Joshue Socias and Tony Mapeke
Grade 3, P.S. 214 The Lorraine Hansberry Academy, Bronx
Teacher: Qin Qin Li; Principal: David CintronManDown_winnerslist
Man Down Vol. 1: The Life of Edward Nixon, by Tommy Lema and Wilfredo Roman
Grade 5, P.S. 274 Kosciusko School, Brooklyn
Teacher: Kate Woods; Principal: Maritza Ollivierra-Jones
Robert the Raindrop’s Happy Day, by Ryan Mooney
Grade 3, P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson School, Staten Island
Librarian: Stephanie D’Alcamo; Principal: Joseph Santello
Tom and the Very Scary Dragon, by Devin Paul
Grade 5, P.S. 123, Queens
Teachers: Michael LaLima, Topaz Patterson; Principal: Anthony Hooks
The Warmest Star, by Juliana Scotti
Grade 4, P.S. 312 The Bergen Beach School, Brooklyn
Teachers: Jennifer Skopp, Joanne Cavanaugh; Principal: Diane Denning

Middle School

The Best for Oreo, by Nayeem HaqueOreo-and-Mei
Grade 7, P.S./I.S. 268, Queens
Teacher: Wendy Newman; Principal: Lissa Grant-Stewart
Dream, by Amelia Samoylov
Grade 7, I.S. 98 The Bay Academy for the Arts and Sciences, Brooklyn
Teacher: Mandi Bracho; Librarian: Marietta Falconieri; Principal: Maria Timo
If I Had a Garden…, by Joshua Frometa
Grade 8, P723X@P.S.189, District 75, Bronx
Teacher: Roberta Klapper; Principal: Christine Walsh 
Mei’s Dream, by Caitlin Crowley
Grade 8, M.S. 51 William Alexander, Brooklyn
Teacher: Shelly Cunningham; Principal: Lenore Berner
Silent Cries, by Momo Takahashi
Grade 8, I.S. 141 The Steinway School, Queens
Teachers: Elisa Barresi, Kate Buckheit; Principal: Miranda Pavlou

High School

Cabin-and-SunThe Cabin, by Mackenzie Traut
Grade 12, Tottenville High School, Staten Island
Teacher: Wynter Carnevale; Principal: William Dugan
Lost, by Karina Yusupova
Grade 11, Queens Collegiate: A College Board School, Queens
Teacher: Renee Andolina; Principal: Jaime Dubei
The Sun & the Moon, by Ruth Flores
Grade 11, High School of Art and Design, Manhattan
Teacher: Bennett Horowitz; Principal: Fran DeSanctis
A Tale From An Old Country, by Rintaro Mori
Grade 12, P233@QMHS, District 75, Queens
Teacher: Eileen Horn; Principal: Debbie Edmonds
Uzbek Bears, by Mehrangiz Voseeva
Grade 11, The International High School@Prospect Heights, Brooklyn
Teacher: Cynthia Chatman; Principal: Nedda de Castro

Honorable Mentions

All About Balls, by Anthony Campoverde
Grade 5, P.S. 239, Queens
Teacher: Jean Cohn; Principal: Robin Connolly
Art Block, by Sterling Knight
Grade 7, J.H.S. 190 Russell Sage, Queens
Teachers: Colleen Glenn, Jeff Storm; Principal: Marilyn Grant
Ben’s Coast to Coast Adventure, by Israel Koumtog
Grade 11, P993Q @Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, District 75, Queens
Teacher: Patrick Regan; Principal: Jackie Zaretsky
The Biggest Hero, by Brandon McCray
Grade 5, P17X@43, District 75, Bronx
Teacher: Tany’a P. Wells-Vasquez; Principal: Marlin Hoggard
The Blue Hypercube, by Omar Abdelhamid and Thomas Lee
Grade 6, J.H.S. 194 William H. Carr, Queens
Teacher: Jodi Olivieri; principal: Jennifer Miller
The Case of the Missing President’s Daughter, by Jaden Delgado
Grade 4, P.S. 231K, District 75, Brooklyn
Teacher: Antoinette Bianco; Principal: Christina Foti
The Dark Journey of the X-D Gamer, by Brandon Santos and Isaias Santos
Grade 6, M.S.126 John Ericsson, Brooklyn
Teacher: Nina Fagiola; Principal: Marcos Bausch
Journey to the Center of the Digestive System, by Isaiah Gray
Grade 7, Tompkins Square Middle School, Manhattan
Teacher: Akeem Oliver; Principal: Sonhando Estwick
The Knight’s Joust, by Rosalie Bauer
Grade 4, P.S. 163 Alfred E. Smith School, Manhattan
Teacher: Nia Mason; Principal: Donny Lopez
Neighborhood Walk, by Yasairie Garcia and Herleen Castillo
Grade 5, P.S. 173, Manhattan
Teacher: Erin Belmond; Principal: Dawn Boursiquot
Over In The Sky, by Soneha Zaman
Grade 5, P.S. 174 William Sidney Mount, Queens
Teacher: Marilyn Friedman; Principal: Karin Kelly
Parents, by Daniel Hernandez
Grade 12, Academy of Innovative Technology, Brooklyn
Teacher: Monica Daly; Principal: Cynthia Fowlkes
The Three Brothers Raff, by Riley Raff
Grade 4, P.S./I.S. 187 Hudson Cliffs School, Manhattan
Teacher: Jessica Mitchell; Principal: Cynthia Chory
Things We Can’t Forget, by Mayra Bautista
Grade 8, I.S. 145 Joseph Pulitzer, Queens
Teacher: Ivan Asin; Principal: Dolores Beckham
The Water Bottle, by Jiyad Quhshi and Alvin Chen
Grade 3, P.S. 170 Ralph A. Fabrizio, Brooklyn
Librarian: Cynthia Aweeky; Principal: Zhen (Tony) Wu
When Coddy Came In, by Rami Medina
Grade 2, P53K@384, District 75, Brooklyn
Teacher: Judith Tantleff-Napoli; Principal: Heather Leykam